Schedule of Talks

Wednesday, 11.09.2013

9:00-9:50
Francois Laudenbach
(Université de Nantes)
Title: Thom's transversality theorem with constrints. Applications to
the Chas-Sullivan product ans the Morse-Fukaya $A_{\infty}$ structures

10:00-10:50
Masaharu Morimoto
(Okayama University)
Title: Remarks on Smith equivalent representations

10:50-11:10  Coffee break

11:10-12:00
Daniel Pecker (Université Paris 7)
Title: Billiard Knots

12:00-14:00  Lunch break

14:00-14:50
Ikumitsu Nagasaki
(Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine)
|Title: Isovariant maps and strong Borsuk-Ulam groups

15:00-15:50
Toshio Sumi (Kyushu University)
Title: Nonsolvable groups possessing gap modules

15:50-16:10  Coffee break

16:10-17:00
Martin Saralegi-Aranguren (Université d'Artois)
Title: Gysin sequence for smooth ${\mathbb S}^3$-actions

17:10-18:00 
Marek Kaluba (Adam Mickiewicz University)
Title:  Finite group actions on a class of $7$-manifolds




___________________________________________________________

Schedule of Talks

Thursday, 12.09.2013

9:00-9:50
Józef Przytycki (George Washington University)
Title:
Knots and distributive homology

10:00-10:50
Hansjörg Geiges (Universität zu Köln)
Title:
Diagrams for $5$-dimensional contact manifolds

10:50-11:10  Coffee break

11:10-12:00
Florent Balacheff (Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille)
Title:
  Systolic geometry from the symplectic viewpoint

12:00-14:00  Lunch break

14:00-14:50
Hisashi Kasuya (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Title: Symplectic Bott-Chern cohomology of solvmanifolds

15:00-15:50

Július Korbaš 
(Comenius University
)
Title:
The vector field problem for Dold manifolds

15:50-16:10  Coffee Break

16:10-17:00
Wojciech Politarczyk (Adam Mickiewicz University)
Title:
4-manifolds with finite abelian fundamental group

17:10-18:00  Questions, Problems, and Discussion

_____________________________________________________________
Schedule of Talks

Friday, 13.09.2013

9:00-9:50
Mikiya Masuda (Osaka City University)
Title: Toric origami manifolds in toric topology

10:00-10:50
Takao Satoh (Tokyo University of Science)
Title: 
On the rings of SL(2,C)-characters of free groups

10:50-11:10  Coffee break

11:10-12:00
Michael Brandenbursky
(Max-Planck-Institute for Mathematics, Bonn)
Title:
Braids and invariant metrics on groups of area-preserving diffeomorphisms of surfaces


12:00-14:00 
Lunch break


14:00
-14:50
Victoria Lebed (Université Paris 7)
Title: Distributive homology is a braided homology

15:00-15:50
Alex Seliger (Universität Stuttgart)
Title:
Symmetric Union representations of knots up to 14 crossings

15:50-16:10 
Coffee break

16:10-17:00
Michael Eisermann (Universität Stuttgart, Germany)
Title: Invariants of knots and ribbon surfaces

17:10-18:00
Marithania Silvero Casanova
(University of Sevilla, Spain)
Title: Homogeneous links and closed homogeneous braids.
__________________________________________________________

Schedule of Talks

Saturday, 14.09.2013

9:00-9:50
José Ignacio Royo Prieto (Universidad del País Vasco)
Title: Tenseness of Riemannian flows

10:00-10:50
Bogusław Hajduk (Wrocław University, Poland)
Title:
Constructions of contact forms

10:50-11:10 Coffeee break

11:10-12:00
Tatsuru Takakura
(Chuo University, Japan)
Title: 
Vector partition functions and the topology of multiplicity varieties

12:00-14:00  Lunch - the end of the conference